Itauna, Brazil Page

Other names: Itaúna

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -22.8333 Longitude -51.2833 Altitude (feet) 1082
Lat (DMS) 22° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 51° 16' 60W Altitude (meters) 329
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1676

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Itauna Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itauna Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Itauna Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Florestopolis (6.8 nm) Porto Alvorada (7.6 nm)
Porto Batalha (8.8 nm)
Porto Ribeirao Vermelho (9.2 nm)
Porecatu (9.5 nm)
Porto Capim (11.3 nm)
Alvorada do Sul (6.3 nm)
Sao Tome (8.5 nm)
Gandhi (10.2 nm)
Vila Nova (11.1 nm)
Coelho (13.5 nm)
Iepe (14.9 nm)
Primeiro de Maio (14.9 nm)
Porto Casa Nova (15.0 nm)
Ibiaci (15.6 nm)
Santa Margarida (7.9 nm)
Lunardelli (11.0 nm)
Bela Vista do Paraiso (11.0 nm)
Prata (14.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1040 Small PORECATU 5 nm W 307
SSPK Small Porecatu Airport Porecatu 5 nm W 307
SDDZ Heli Vila São Paulo/Mercosul Heliport Alvorada do Sul 8 nm N 341
SBLO LDB Medium LONDRINA Londrina 31 nm S 164 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SBDN PPB Medium PRESIDENTE PRUDENTE Presidente Prudente 40 nm N 348 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NE Alvorada do Sul
6.8 nm W Florestópolis
7.0 nm NW Porecatu
11.0 nm SE Bela Vista do Paraíso
11.0 nm SE Lunardelli
11.2 nm N List of power stations in Brazil


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:38 2016