Guarita do Sul, Brazil Page

Other names: Guaritá do Sul

World:Brazil:Parana
Latitude -24.1167 Longitude -51.5000 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 7' 0S Long (DMS) 51° 30' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6110

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Guarita do Sul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guarita do Sul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Guarita do Sul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jardim Alegre (12.0 nm) Faxinal dos Elois (7.0 nm)
Faxinalzinho do Rio Azul (7.5 nm)
Chupador (9.2 nm)
Estiva (10.2 nm)
Faxinal (10.8 nm)
Borrazopolis (12.3 nm)
Tres Barras (17.0 nm)
Santo Antonio do Palmital (18.2 nm)
Papua (18.4 nm)
Rio Bom (21.5 nm)
Kalore (21.6 nm)
Andorinhas (21.3 nm)
Grandes Rios (1.4 nm)
Sapecada (3.5 nm)
Barraquinha (10.6 nm)
Sabugueiro (15.2 nm)
Rio Branco (16.7 nm)
Rio Bonito (18.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSKJ Small Fazenda Mestiça Airport Rio Branco Do Ivaí 12 nm S 156
SICP Small Doutor Walter Beckert Airport Faxinal 13 nm E 48
SBMG MGF Medium REGIONAL DE MARINGA SILVIO NAME JUNIOR MARINGA 47 nm N 323 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos
SBLO LDB Medium LONDRINA Londrina 51 nm N 23 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SSWB Closed Fazenda Sorte Grande Airport Roncador 55 nm W 237
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SW Grandes Rios
5.0 nm NW Alonzo River
6.6 nm N Cruzmaltina
7.5 nm N Faxinalzinho
8.4 nm W Lidianópolis
12.3 nm NW Borrazópolis
12.1 nm NE Faxinal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:43:32 2016