Riacho da Areia, Brazil Page

Other names: Areias

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -19.5333 Longitude -44.3833 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 19° 31' 60S Long (DMS) 44° 22' 60W Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3585

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Riacho da Areia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riacho da Areia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Riacho da Areia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fortuna (3.8 nm)
Cachoeira de Macacos (3.9 nm)
Peixe Bravo (7.2 nm)
Lajes (10.2 nm)
Inhauma (3.1 nm)
Pacu (9.0 nm)
Imbirucu (9.8 nm)
Sao Bento (11.0 nm)
Serrinha (12.9 nm)
Caetanopolis (14.1 nm)
Silva Xavier (14.7 nm)
Macacos (8.5 nm)
Sete Lagoas (9.4 nm)
Prudente de Morais (12.9 nm)
Melo Viana (14.4 nm)
Capim Branco (14.2 nm)
Urucuia (6.6 nm)
Vargem (10.0 nm)
Sao Jose (11.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SDBO Heli Morada Nova Heliport Inhaúma 4 nm N 8
SBCF CNF Large TANCREDO NEVES INTL Belo Horizonte 24 nm E 104 Aerolíneas Argentinas, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo México, TAP Portugal, Total Linhas Aéreas
SBBH PLU Medium PAMPULHA CARLOS DRUMMOND DE ANDRADE Belo Horizonte 31 nm E 128 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
SNDV DIQ Small Brigadeiro Cabral Airport Divinópolis 47 nm S 215 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm N Inhaúma, Minas Gerais
4.0 nm SW Fortuna de Minas
4.0 nm W Cachoeira da Prata
6.1 nm E Gruta Rei do Mato
9.0 nm NE List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
9.7 nm E Arena do Jacaré
13.3 nm E Prudente de Morais, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:08 2016