Cachimbo, Brazil Page

Other names: Cachimbos

World:Brazil:Minas Gerais
Latitude -18.4667 Longitude -43.6500 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 18° 28' 0S Long (DMS) 43° 38' 60W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) America/Sao_Paulo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4651

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Cachimbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cachimbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Cachimbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gouvea (5.3 nm)
Ribeirao (7.7 nm)
Pedro Pereira (9.9 nm)
Cuiaba (10.0 nm)
Tigre (13.4 nm)
Conselheiro Mata (21.6 nm)
Datas (1.1 nm)
Guinda (13.1 nm)
Extracao (13.1 nm)
Vau (7.3 nm)
Milho Verde (8.6 nm)
Monjolos (9.4 nm)
Trinta Reis (5.5 nm)
Cubas (7.1 nm)
Presidente Kubitschek (10.3 nm)
Tombador (11.1 nm)
Tijucal (11.2 nm)
Costa Sena (12.0 nm)
Sao Joao do Parauna (12.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR1168 Small DIAMANTINA 14 nm N 359
SNDT DTI Small Diamantina Airport Diamantina 14 nm N 359
SBCF CNF Large TANCREDO NEVES INTL Belo Horizonte 72 nm S 194 Aerolíneas Argentinas, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Cargo México, TAP Portugal, Total Linhas Aéreas
SDBO Heli Morada Nova Heliport Inhaúma 72 nm S 214
SBBH PLU Medium PAMPULHA CARLOS DRUMMOND DE ANDRADE Belo Horizonte 84 nm S 191 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Flyways Linhas Aéreas, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm N Datas
1.5 nm NE Gassendi (crater)
5.2 nm W Gouveia, Minas Gerais
10.2 nm SE Presidente Kubitschek
12.3 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in the Americas
12.3 nm S List of World Heritage Sites in Brazil
13.4 nm N Diamantina, Minas Gerais


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:45 2016