Volta Grande, Brazil Page

Other names: Retiro Volta Grande,Retiro da Volta Grande

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso
Latitude -17.1333 Longitude -56.9333 Altitude (feet) 383
Lat (DMS) 17° 7' 60S Long (DMS) 56° 55' 60W Altitude (meters) 116
Time zone (est) America/Cuiaba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Volta Grande Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Volta Grande Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Volta Grande Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sao Jose (11.1 nm)
Cambarazinho (16.8 nm)
Retiro Uval (9.6 nm)
Fazenda Praial (10.8 nm)
Fazenda Cupinzal (12.0 nm)
Guarandi (14.1 nm)
Sao Luis (15.3 nm)
Retiro Baliza (17.9 nm)
Fazenda Sarare (18.5 nm)
Fazenda Sao Bento (18.7 nm)
Tres Irmaos (12.6 nm)
Retiro Jose Caetano (14.0 nm)
Carandazinho (16.3 nm)
Capivara (16.6 nm)
Santa Isabel (5.5 nm)
Porto Jofre (14.2 nm)
Porto Sao Jose Velho (16.0 nm)
Sao Jeronimo (16.4 nm)
Uacurizal (18.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJXN Small Parque Fazenda Bom Futuro Airport Poconé 6 nm W 238
SJQI Small Porto Jofre Airport Poconé 16 nm S 147
SWEQ Closed Fazenda Marazul III Airport Barão De Melgaço 63 nm E 59
SBCY CGB Medium MARECHAL RONDON Cuiaba 100 nm N 28 ASTA Linhas Aéreas, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm SE Porto Jofre
16.3 nm E Cuiabá River
16.3 nm E List of tributaries of the Río de la Plata
31.9 nm NW Bento Gomes River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:47 2016