Porto Esperanca, Brazil Page

Other names: Porto Esperança

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso
Latitude -14.1462 Longitude -56.0979 Altitude (feet) 1227
Lat (DMS) 14° 8' 46S Long (DMS) 56° 5' 52W Altitude (meters) 373
Time zone (est) America/Cuiaba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 83

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Porto Esperanca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Esperanca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Porto Esperanca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Piavore (6.3 nm)
Nova (10.8 nm)
Teixeira (14.2 nm)
Sao Joao (15.9 nm)
Arinos (22.5 nm)
Porto Velho (22.7 nm)
Caju (23.6 nm)
Diamantino (25.7 nm)
Jaudilandia (9.9 nm) Agua Fina (10.5 nm)
Arinos (22.4 nm)
Buracao (22.8 nm)
Cerquinha (17.0 nm)
Caixa Furada (21.8 nm)
Estivado (22.6 nm)
Estivado (26.4 nm)
Barreiro (26.6 nm)
Ribeirao das Pedras (27.0 nm)
Quebo (27.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SJNM Small Fazenda Santa Luzia Airport Nova Mutum 12 nm E 45
SJNI Small Fazenda Mutum Airport Nova Mutum 13 nm N 3
SWNU Closed Nova Mutum Airport Nova Mutum 19 nm N 359
SILC LVR Small Municipal Bom Futuro Airport Lucas do Rio Verde 67 nm N 7 ASTA Linhas Aéreas
SBCY CGB Medium MARECHAL RONDON Cuiaba 90 nm S 180 ASTA Linhas Aéreas, Avianca Brazil, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines Brasil, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas, Rio Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.5 nm N Nova Mutum
32.3 nm SW Alto Paraguai
44.1 nm W Pole of inaccessibility
44.1 nm W Extreme points of Earth


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:56 2016