Garimpo Novo, Brazil Page

Other names: Campo Novo

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso
Latitude -15.9000 Longitude -54.4333 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 15° 54' 0S Long (DMS) 54° 25' 60W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) America/Cuiaba
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 167

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garimpo Novo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garimpo Novo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garimpo Novo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cachoeira (8.0 nm)
Raizinhas (10.6 nm)
Antonio Candido da Silva (11.3 nm)
Antonio Pinto (13.5 nm)
Sao Pedro da Cipa (13.6 nm)
Pombas (15.5 nm)
Poxoreo (4.9 nm)
Alto Coite (9.1 nm)
Buritizal (10.0 nm)
Primavera (13.6 nm)
Sao Joao (19.0 nm)
Cachoeirinha (20.1 nm)
Mario Spinelli (22.7 nm)
Agua Emendada (7.7 nm)
Sitio Novo (9.5 nm)
Paraiso do Leste (18.6 nm)
Joao Ribeiro (26.4 nm)
Poco Azul (4.6 nm)
Jarudore (19.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SWJZ Small Fazenda Morro Vermelho Airport Juscimeira 7 nm W 229
SJPR Closed Andrieli Base Operacional Airport Primavera Do Leste 19 nm N 4
SWRD ROO Small Maestro Marinho Franco Airport Rondonópolis 44 nm S 202 Azul Brazilian Airlines, Passaredo Linhas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NE Poxoréo
23.7 nm N Primavera do Leste
24.1 nm S List of solar eclipses in the 12th century BC
27.5 nm W Juscimeira


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:48:35 2016