Sao Bento, Brazil Page

Other names: São Bento

World:Brazil:Maranhao
Latitude -5.6500 Longitude -44.7106 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 5° 39' 0S Long (DMS) 44° 42' 38W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Fortaleza
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Bento Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Bento Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Bento Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Canafistula (23.8 nm)
Aldeinha (26.4 nm)
Santa Filomena do Maranhao (11.6 nm)
Crioli (20.8 nm)
Tuntum (23.9 nm)
Presidente Dutra (25.6 nm)
Bela Vista (31.0 nm)
Angical (15.8 nm)
Lagoa Nova (17.7 nm)
Sao Domingos do Maranhao (20.0 nm)
Conduru (23.1 nm)
Cachimbo (23.6 nm)
Palestina (24.8 nm)
Baixao Grande (25.1 nm)
Crioli da Sinha (25.4 nm)
Graca Aranha (29.1 nm)
Sao Joaquim dos Melos (9.1 nm)
Correntinho (19.0 nm)
Leandro (23.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SNDG Closed São Domingos Airport São Domingos Do Maranhão 17 nm E 74
FR45736 PDR Small Presidente José Sarney Airport Presidente Dutra 24 nm N 33
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.7 nm NE Santa Filomena do Maranhão
20.8 nm E São Domingos do Maranhão
25.3 nm N Tuntum
25.3 nm NE Presidente Dutra, Maranhão


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:49:54 2016