Laguna Vera, Brazil Page

Other names: Laguna Verá

World:Brazil:Mato Grosso do Sul
Latitude -23.4167 Longitude -55.2000 Altitude (feet) 1236
Lat (DMS) 23° 25' 0S Long (DMS) 55° 12' 0W Altitude (meters) 376
Time zone (est) America/Campo_Grande
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 946

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laguna Vera Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laguna Vera Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laguna Vera Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Limeira (2.9 nm)
Cabeceira do Ipuita (3.8 nm)
Sebastiao Pereira (3.1 nm) Bom Dia (4.2 nm)
Senhorita (6.7 nm)
Viuva Halsback (7.4 nm)
Sao Miguel (10.5 nm)
Jupara (11.0 nm)
Ceci (11.2 nm)
Sao Francisco (12.1 nm)
Sao Joao (4.9 nm)
Atafona (8.4 nm)
Caraguatei (9.2 nm)
Palmares (10.1 nm)
Santa Clara (16.6 nm)
Tacuru (16.4 nm)
Tuna Mirim (18.0 nm)
Miguelino (21.1 nm)
Estancia Primavera (24.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SSKL Small Fazenda Pião Airport Amambaí 1 nm W 291
SSRD Small Fazenda Sol Nascente Airport Tacuru 2 nm W 293
FR39408 Closed Iguatemi 33 nm E 112
SSDO DOU Small Dourados Airport Dourados 74 nm N 11 Azul Brazilian Airlines
SBDO Small Dourados Airport 74 nm N 11 Azul Brazilian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.8 nm SW Amambai Mountains
19.6 nm NW Alto Paraná Atlantic forests
20.1 nm NW Coronel Sapucaia
23.9 nm W Tropic of Capricorn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:35 2016