Kyaukme, Burma Page

Other names: ကျောက်မဲမြို့,ကျောက်မဲမြို့

World:Burma:Shan State
Latitude 22.5392 Longitude 97.0343 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 22° 32' 21N Long (DMS) 97° 2' 3E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kyaukme Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyaukme Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kyaukme Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taunghnauk (1.2 nm)
Manweng (2.7 nm)
Haipu (3.1 nm)
Manhkan (3.2 nm)
Hsatkyeng (3.3 nm)
Man Kat (1.5 nm)
Kiosong (2.4 nm)
Loi-un (3.1 nm)
Panglang (3.4 nm)
Hko-tin (2.4 nm)
Nahku (2.6 nm)
Pengnim (1.1 nm)
Kywaikong (1.4 nm)
Pangkyawng (1.7 nm)
Nawngpeng (2.2 nm)
Nawngpeng (2.2 nm)
Hkomung (2.3 nm)
Nampawthawnghsanggu (3.4 nm)
Pawk-ang (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 37 nm N 30 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMO MOE Medium MOMEIK 39 nm N 327
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 47 nm E 56 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYAS Small ANISAKAN Anisakan 49 nm S 225
VYMD MDL Large MANDALAY INTL Tada U 77 nm W 229 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, HK Express, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Myanmar National Airlines, SilkAir, Thai AirAsia, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NW Mānsān
14.6 nm E Battle of Goteik Gorge
15.2 nm SW Goteik viaduct
18.4 nm N Battle of Northern Burma and Western Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:03:55 2016