Triwangdam, Burma Page

Other names: Triwangdām

World:Burma:Kachin State
Latitude 27.8781 Longitude 97.7099 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 27° 52' 41N Long (DMS) 97° 42' 36E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Rangoon
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Triwangdam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Triwangdam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Triwangdam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nai Ga (12.1 nm) Wangsi Wang (1.8 nm)
Htenam (1.8 nm)
Gawai (5.2 nm)
Ngangu Ga (7.0 nm)
Salaungdam (8.0 nm)
Htangadam (8.5 nm)
Tazan (11.1 nm)
Tazim Long (12.5 nm)
Tazungdam (12.2 nm)
Adung Long (14.3 nm)
Mpalalangdam (1.0 nm)
Sangwangdam (1.6 nm)
Sanamkawng (4.0 nm)
Pangnamdim (12.9 nm)
Uhtihku (11.0 nm)
Hkinwang (12.9 nm)
Konglu (14.2 nm)
Binyadam (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 23 nm S 165
VYPT PBU Medium PUTAO Putao 36 nm S 204 Air Bagan, Air Mandalay, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR39698 Small Walong Advanced Landing Ground 39 nm W 292
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm N List of solar eclipses in the 5th century BC
18.3 nm NW List of extreme points of India
18.8 nm NW 28th parallel north
27.9 nm NW List of tripoints


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:30 2016