Jhalangi, Bangladesh Page

Other names: Jhalāngi

World:Bangladesh:Rangpur
Latitude 26.4570 Longitude 88.9602 Altitude (feet) 226
Lat (DMS) 26° 27' 25N Long (DMS) 88° 57' 37E Altitude (meters) 68
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58549

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jhalangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jhalangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jhalangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Panisala (1.0 nm) Jhalangi (1.0 nm)
Jhalangi (1.4 nm)
Srirampur (1.7 nm)
Kriparam (2.0 nm)
Kamat Changrabandha (2.2 nm)
Panisala (2.2 nm)
Khengti (2.2 nm)
Khengti (2.3 nm)
Islampur (2.7 nm)
Panisala (2.7 nm)
Jot Nijjama (2.7 nm)
Kamare Hat (3.1 nm)
Srirampur (3.3 nm)
Azizpur Jot (3.2 nm)
Lothiachat (3.3 nm)
Changrabandha (3.3 nm)
Burimari (3.6 nm)
Mahatep Rai (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3192 Medium HASHIMARA Jalpaiguri 26 nm E 56
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 28 nm E 105
FR42477 Heli Sevoke Road Indian Army Heliport Salugara 33 nm W 305
VEBD IXB Medium BAGDOGRA Siliguri 36 nm W 291 Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet, Vistara
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 41 nm S 183 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm SE 89th meridian east
3.4 nm SW Changrabandha railway station
3.9 nm S Burimari railway station
6.8 nm S Mekhliganj
6.8 nm S Mekhliganj (community development block)
6.5 nm NW Mainaguri
7.1 nm SE Patgram Upazila


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:34 2016