Colonia Francisco Perito Moreno, Argentina Page

Other names: Colonia F.P. Moreno

World:Argentina:Santa Cruz
Latitude -50.4792 Longitude -72.7331 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 50° 28' 45S Long (DMS) 72° 43' 59W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) America/Argentina/Rio_Gallegos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Colonia Francisco Perito Moreno Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colonia Francisco Perito Moreno Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Colonia Francisco Perito Moreno Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Estancia Los Ventisqueros (3.6 nm)
Estancia Nueve de Julio (4.1 nm)
Estancia Cerro Buenos Aires (7.6 nm)
Puerto Bandera (10.9 nm)
Estancia San Ernesto (17.9 nm)
Estancia La Argentina (19.7 nm)
Estancia La Union (18.4 nm)
Estancia La Esperanza (20.3 nm)
Estancia Chorrillo Malo (3.2 nm)
Estancia Alta Vista (5.1 nm)
Estancia Anita (6.8 nm)
Bajada del Petiso (13.0 nm)
Campo Anita (13.6 nm)
Baguales (18.6 nm)
Estancia Lago Roca (1.1 nm)
Estancia Rio Zamora (15.9 nm)
La Victorina (21.0 nm)
Estancia Rio de las Chinas (21.9 nm)
Laguna Azul (23.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SAWA ING Small Lago Argentino Airport El Calafate 20 nm E 65 LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado
SAWC FTE Medium EL CALAFATE El Calafate 28 nm E 65 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Aerovías DAP, Austral Líneas Aéreas, LADE - Líneas Aéreas del Estado, LATAM Argentina
SCPY Small Cerro Castillo Airport Cerro Castillo 49 nm S 162
FR44534 Small Aeroclub de El Chaltén Alf. G.N.A. Walter Omar D Anna 69 nm N 353
SCNT PNT Medium TENIENTE JULIO GALLARDO Puerto Natales 71 nm S 173 LATAM Airlines, Sky Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.9 nm N Puerto Bandera
12.1 nm W Perito Moreno Glacier
12.1 nm W Portal:Argentina/Selected picture/Month 12, 2006
14.1 nm W Tunnel valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:36:20 2016