El Quinguan, Argentina Page

Other names: El Quinguán

World:Argentina:San Luis
Latitude -34.9000 Longitude -65.2167 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 34° 53' 60S Long (DMS) 65° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

El Quinguan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Quinguan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


El Quinguan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Frisia (12.7 nm)
Finca El Patria (16.8 nm)
Fortin El Patria (16.9 nm)
Buena Esperanza (8.8 nm)
San Juan (11.0 nm)
La Sara (13.7 nm)
La Primavera (6.1 nm)
La Mimosa (6.1 nm)
El Pastor (10.6 nm)
Estancia La Primavera (10.6 nm)
La Penca (12.6 nm)
Chamaico (16.0 nm)
Casimiro Gomez (12.3 nm)
Nueva Galia (12.9 nm)
Estancia Las Delicias (13.3 nm)
Fortuna (16.0 nm)
Las Delicias (16.2 nm)
Estancia Ranquelco (19.1 nm)
Estancia Chamaico (17.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46508 Small Nueva Galia Airport Nueva Galia 11 nm S 175
FR46515 Small Villa Valeria Airport Villa Valeria 36 nm N 25
FR35878 Heli Azcarate Irastorza Heliport Intendente Alvear 81 nm E 103
SAOU LUQ Medium SAN LUIS San Luis 112 nm N 329 Austral Líneas Aéreas
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm N Buena Esperanza
13.1 nm S Nueva Galia
15.4 nm SW Fortuna, San Luis
16.8 nm NW Fortín El Patria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:11 2016