Calumbo, Angola Page

Other names: Columbo,Kalumbo,Catumbo

World:Angola:Luanda
Latitude -9.1500 Longitude 13.4167 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 9° 9' 0S Long (DMS) 13° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 633

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Calumbo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calumbo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Calumbo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quinzenza (2.0 nm)
Quingolo (2.7 nm)
Pousada Acampamento Caua (3.4 nm)
Terra Nova (3.9 nm)
Genge (5.2 nm)
Mazli (7.0 nm)
Soares (7.5 nm)
Bita (7.6 nm)
Bita (8.4 nm)
Lagoa Cauigia (1.1 nm)
Bila Miembo (3.3 nm)
Camana (5.8 nm)
Lagoa Saldanha (8.7 nm)
Fazenda Banza Calumbo (1.6 nm)
Caquila (3.1 nm)
Catravessa (4.5 nm)
Quilende (4.8 nm)
Quimuacho (5.8 nm)
Bambe (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 7 nm N 39
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 20 nm N 327 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
FR118 Small CABO LEDO Cabo Ledo 31 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm NE Angola International Airport
9.0 nm E Bom Jesus, Icolo e Bengo
11.5 nm N Pavilhão Dream Space
12.6 nm NW Kilamba
12.8 nm NW Luanda Province
12.8 nm NW Belas, Luanda
13.0 nm NW Pavilhão Multiusos do Kilamba


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:54:09 2016