Ponte do Capulo, Angola Page

Other names: Catacanha,Katakanha

World:Angola:Bengo
Latitude -8.0000 Longitude 13.1833 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 8° 0' 0S Long (DMS) 13° 10' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ponte do Capulo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponte do Capulo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ponte do Capulo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Capulo (2.7 nm)
Quinzala (9.5 nm)
Quipuaca (10.2 nm)
Ambriz (10.4 nm)
Mongo Ambuela (10.8 nm)
Lagoa Ianga dia Vata (11.0 nm)
Lagoa Quinzundo (11.3 nm)
Lagoa Quinzala (12.0 nm)
Fazenda Loge (12.1 nm)
Quipele (12.2 nm)
Lagoa Tuginge (12.3 nm)
Lagoa Mulanga (13.3 nm)
Povo Alto (0.3 nm)
Fazenda Uezo (4.1 nm)
Sassa (9.8 nm)
Quinuala (10.6 nm)
Quiombe (3.2 nm)
Quincacala (8.8 nm)
Mussulo Grande (12.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNAM AZZ Small Ambriz Airport Ambriz 9 nm N 334
FNZE ARZ Small N'zeto Airport N'zeto 48 nm N 336
FNLU LAD Medium LUANDA 4 DE FEVEREIRO Luanda 51 nm S 176 Air Namibia, Arik Air, British Airways, Brussels Airlines, Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Diexim Expresso, Emirates, Equaflight, Ethiopian Airlines, KLM, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., SonAir, South African Airways, TAAG Angola Airlines, TAP Portugal
FR44471 Closed Angola International Airport (Under Construction) Luanda 65 nm S 163
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm E 8th parallel south
3.1 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
9.8 nm NW Ambriz
28.2 nm NW 13th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:00:12 2016