Quimanga, Angola Page

Other names: Kimanga

World:Angola:Kwanza Sul
Latitude -11.1376 Longitude 14.4995 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 11° 8' 15S Long (DMS) 14° 29' 58E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Quimanga Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quimanga Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Quimanga Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dengue (0.8 nm)
Capunda (1.9 nm)
Candimba (2.7 nm)
Cacula (3.5 nm)
Fazenda Cacula (4.1 nm)
Haca (4.8 nm)
Ndala (4.0 nm)
Catende (4.1 nm)
Humbi (5.2 nm)
Cassumba (5.4 nm)
Assango Primeiro (2.0 nm)
Cunjo (4.0 nm)
Pinto (5.0 nm)
Fazenda Gaspar Diogo (1.7 nm)
Fazenda Rodrigues (1.7 nm)
Dunduca (2.0 nm)
Landumbo (2.8 nm)
Chiva (4.2 nm)
Chilombe (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNSU NDD Medium SUMBE Sumbe 38 nm W 267
FNWK CEO Small Waco Kungo Airport Waco Kungo 39 nm E 116
FR40194 KNP Small Capanda Airport Capanda 99 nm N 34 TAAG Angola Airlines
FNCT CBT Medium Catumbela Airport Catumbela 100 nm S 216 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm W List of cities and towns in Angola
18.9 nm NW Cuvo River
30.3 nm N Cuanza Sul Province
34.3 nm SW Rio Quicombo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:53:58 2016