Simulambuco, Angola Page

Other names: Nova Estrela

World:Angola:Cabinda
Latitude -5.5167 Longitude 12.2333 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 5° 31' 0S Long (DMS) 12° 13' 60E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Africa/Luanda
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2289

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simulambuco Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simulambuco Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simulambuco Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Caio (2.0 nm)
Bucomazi (4.0 nm)
Mazi (4.5 nm)
Futila (5.1 nm)
Chiadede (7.2 nm)
Ganzi (8.1 nm)
Chiela (8.5 nm)
Zimuzambi (9.2 nm)
Lucola (1.4 nm)
Indioma (4.1 nm)
Nganzi (7.0 nm)
Baca (8.0 nm)
Chinga (1.0 nm)
Vala (2.0 nm)
Cabinda (2.8 nm)
Povo Grande (5.4 nm)
Deserto (6.4 nm)
Camba (7.2 nm)
Buca (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FNCA CAB Medium CABINDA Cabinda 5 nm S 209 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
FZAU Small Konde Airport Konde 14 nm S 175
FZAG MNB Small MUANDA 25 nm S 164 Air Tropiques
FZAI Small KITONA BASE 27 nm S 152
FNSO SZA Medium SOYO Soyo 38 nm S 167 SonAir, TAAG Angola Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm NE Estádio Nacional do Chiazi
3.5 nm SW Roman Catholic Diocese of Cabinda
3.7 nm SW Estádio Municipal do Tafe
3.7 nm SW List of cities and towns in Angola
4.0 nm SW Republic of Cabinda
5.5 nm SW Cabinda Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:48:22 2016