Foussa, Algeria Page

Other names: Douar Foussa

World:Algeria:Tiaret
Latitude 35.2611 Longitude 1.1240 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 35° 15' 40N Long (DMS) 1° 7' 26E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Algiers
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Foussa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foussa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foussa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Douar Ouled Abed (2.4 nm)
Ben Bel Fegza (2.4 nm)
Ouriache (3.6 nm)
Ouled Snoussi (3.9 nm)
Bled M'Barek (4.5 nm)
El Mzili (4.6 nm)
El Hatatba (1.9 nm)
Ouled Bel Lahrach (2.0 nm)
Metameur Ouled Ben Hamou (2.7 nm)
Doaur Ain Merzoug (3.5 nm)
Douar Snais (0.7 nm)
Ouled Snoussi (1.7 nm)
Oulad Mannsour (3.4 nm)
Ouled Kh'Lafa (3.3 nm)
Bled Bou Fares (3.8 nm)
Bled Chaachaa (3.6 nm)
El Kherba (4.1 nm)
Douar Hadj Khelifa (5.1 nm)
Metameur (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DAOB TID Medium BOU CHEKIF Tiaret 17 nm E 73 Air Algérie
DAAZ QZN Medium RELIZANE 38 nm N 320
DAOI CFK Medium ECH CHELIFF 57 nm N 10 Air Algérie
DAOV MUW Medium GHRISS 47 nm W 266 Air Algérie
FR72 Small SAIDA 52 nm W 245
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SE Medroussa
6.7 nm NE Tagdemt
8.1 nm NW Mechraa Safa
9.9 nm SE Jedars
10.4 nm NE Guertoufa
11.9 nm SE Tousnina
11.8 nm NE Stade Ahmed Kaïd


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:46 2016