Aryu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: آریو,Āryū,Āṟyu

World:Afghanistan:Panjshayr
Latitude 35.5412 Longitude 69.9251 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 35° 32' 28N Long (DMS) 69° 55' 30E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aryu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aryu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aryu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wakhi (2.5 nm)
Awdak (3.3 nm)
Til-e Panjshayr (3.6 nm)
Dahan-e Riwat (4.8 nm)
Gandah Chashmah (4.6 nm)
Dornamah (5.0 nm)
Wurzan (4.9 nm)
Dasht-e Riwat (5.7 nm)
Chukrinaw (4.0 nm)
Sigman (4.2 nm)
Shaniz (4.6 nm)
Koh-e Sur (5.1 nm)
Mir Qalat (5.7 nm)
Deh-e Khawak (6.0 nm)
Chowni Khawak (6.4 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Parian (6.2 nm)
Kamangar (0.7 nm)
Aryu (1.5 nm)
Awund (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32560 Small Charikar Airport 38 nm W 231
OAIX OAI Medium BAGRAM Bagram 48 nm S 222 Air Atlanta Icelandic, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, National Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines
OARZ KUR Small Razer Airport 50 nm E 54
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 68 nm S 211 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 74 nm S 157 FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm NW Khawak Pass
12.6 nm SW Anjuman (stream)
27.8 nm SW Panjshir offensives
27.8 nm SW Panjshir Valley


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:24 2016