Argan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Argān,ارگان,Aṟgān

World:Afghanistan:Daykundi
Latitude 33.4123 Longitude 65.7090 Altitude (feet) 4478
Lat (DMS) 33° 24' 44N Long (DMS) 65° 42' 32E Altitude (meters) 1364
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Argan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jowzak (0.5 nm) Faizabad (1.1 nm)
Gharinj (2.0 nm)
Zarni (2.7 nm)
Tiz-e Ghulaman (2.7 nm)
Ghowak (2.8 nm)
Padazar (2.9 nm)
Sirak (3.2 nm)
Hazar Darakht (3.9 nm)
Tajarib (4.4 nm)
Zoli (4.5 nm)
Day Malik (2.6 nm)
Shuro` (3.4 nm)
Gorak (3.7 nm)
Ruyan (3.9 nm)
Dasht (4.1 nm)
Chinarak (1.5 nm)
Rashk (4.0 nm)
Gharinj (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 49 nm S 170 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
FR32569 URZ Small Orūzgān Airport Orūzgān 55 nm E 123
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 70 nm N 342 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OALL Small Lal (Sarjangal) Airport 71 nm N 23
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
29.3 nm S Firebase Tinsley
29.7 nm NE Nili Airport
32.9 nm SW 2003 Lejay firefight
38.0 nm SE Chora District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:49 2016