Kanay, Afghanistan Page

Other names: كنی

World:Afghanistan:Khost
Latitude 33.3933 Longitude 69.6976 Altitude (feet) 5186
Lat (DMS) 33° 23' 36N Long (DMS) 69° 41' 51E Altitude (meters) 1580
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3875

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kanay Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanay Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kanay Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mir Goray (1.0 nm)
Tsaparkey (1.7 nm)
Dzani Khel (2.9 nm)
Sewi Kan (3.7 nm)
Bugh (3.9 nm)
Manah (4.4 nm)
Landay (4.5 nm)
Arin Kot (0.6 nm)
Gulorgah (0.8 nm)
Palotsai (1.3 nm)
Indzerkai (1.5 nm)
Ghundey (2.3 nm)
Shembawot (2.6 nm)
Arghu (3.3 nm)
Siway (3.4 nm)
Khwajah Rahim (3.7 nm)
Wum Kelay (3.9 nm)
Shin Kuram (1.9 nm)
Mushkin (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 13 nm E 97
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 13 nm E 105 East Horizon Airlines
OAKA GRG Small Gardez Airport Gardez 27 nm W 302
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 45 nm W 249 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 74 nm N 341 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm S Nadir Shah Kot District
7.4 nm N Qalandar District
7.1 nm SE Dadwal
8.6 nm N Musakhel, Khost
8.3 nm W Zadran District
9.0 nm SW Shamal, Khost Province
9.0 nm E Khost University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:11 2016