Dakhi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Dakhī,دخی

World:Afghanistan:Khost
Latitude 33.3134 Longitude 69.7057 Altitude (feet) 4488
Lat (DMS) 33° 18' 48N Long (DMS) 69° 42' 21E Altitude (meters) 1367
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10146

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dakhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dakhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nadir Shah Kot (0.7 nm)
Naway Kot (0.7 nm)
Haji `Alam Khan (1.2 nm)
Kapray (1.5 nm)
Sandzelai (1.9 nm)
Lwarah (1.9 nm)
Mushkin (2.1 nm) Shadal (0.8 nm)
Khan Kelay (1.1 nm)
Mulagay (1.1 nm)
Bar Bushay (1.4 nm)
Darwi Khel (1.4 nm)
Nekbal (1.7 nm)
Dilpuri (1.8 nm)
Sundzay (1.9 nm)
Murki Khel (2.0 nm)
Biland Wakil (0.3 nm)
Pirano Kelay (0.9 nm)
Koshah (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 12 nm E 84 East Horizon Airlines
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 12 nm E 76
OPMN Small Miram Shah Airport Miram Shah 25 nm E 134
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 44 nm W 255 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 70 nm S 213
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm W Nadir Shah Kot District
4.7 nm E Dadwal
7.5 nm SE Tani (Khost)
7.5 nm SE Tani District
7.9 nm W Shamal, Khost Province
8.5 nm E Khost University
9.6 nm NW Zadran District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:54:17 2016