Arun Khel Ghulam Hasan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: ارن خيل غلام هسن,Arun Khel Ghulām Hasan

World:Afghanistan:Khost
Latitude 33.4164 Longitude 70.1161 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 33° 24' 59N Long (DMS) 70° 6' 58E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8448

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arun Khel Ghulam Hasan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arun Khel Ghulam Hasan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arun Khel Ghulam Hasan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Star Kili
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saurki (1.3 nm)
Bokhan (1.4 nm)
Tsowkey (1.8 nm)
Kunj Kala (1.8 nm)
Khost (0.7 nm)
Meydan-e Dzadzi (1.0 nm)
Khoramay (1.6 nm)
Tarizai (1.7 nm)
Sandzelai (2.0 nm)
Tore Obeh (0.9 nm)
Kuzah Kala (1.1 nm)
Sabarai (1.2 nm)
Tore Obeh (0.4 nm)
Tarakey (1.0 nm)
Sewakey (1.6 nm)
Matun (1.7 nm)
Tatrah (1.8 nm)
Harun Khel (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32570 OLR Small Salerno Landing Zone Airport 8 nm W 248
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 9 nm W 238 East Horizon Airlines
OPMN Small Miram Shah Airport Miram Shah 24 nm S 186
OAJL JAA Medium JALALABAD 62 nm N 17 FitsAir
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 66 nm W 255 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm NW Aliser
6.0 nm NW Bäk, Khost Province
6.9 nm NW Yakubi
9.3 nm SW Camp Chapman attack
9.6 nm SW Khost Airfield
9.7 nm SW Khowst Airfield
11.3 nm NW Zambar Toy


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:23 2016