Aranji, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Aranjī,ارنجی

World:Afghanistan:Jowzjan
Latitude 36.9171 Longitude 66.2965 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 36° 55' 2N Long (DMS) 66° 17' 47E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4823

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aranji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aranji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aranji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hindukush (1.6 nm)
Haidarabad (2.3 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (3.2 nm)
Kutanah Qar (3.5 nm)
Kumak-e `Omar Khan (4.0 nm)
`Alamlik (4.2 nm)
Fatihabad (1.5 nm)
Fatehabad (2.5 nm)
Jangal-e Ariq (2.8 nm)
Mardian (4.5 nm)
Khan Ulus (4.5 nm)
Andari (4.9 nm)
Qurbaqah (1.6 nm) Bajgir (1.7 nm)
Chakish-e Kor Korak (2.7 nm)
Saltuq (3.1 nm)
Saltug (3.2 nm)
Chakish-e Kor Korak (3.6 nm)
Chakish (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 20 nm W 241
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 38 nm E 114
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 45 nm E 105 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 53 nm E 65 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 94 nm W 231 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm N Mardyan
10.4 nm NW Mingajik
12.7 nm NE Dilbarjin
24.1 nm N Eslām Chūngar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:36 2016