Aranji, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Aranjī,ارنجی

World:Afghanistan:Jowzjan
Latitude 36.9872 Longitude 66.4401 Altitude (feet) 954
Lat (DMS) 36° 59' 14N Long (DMS) 66° 26' 24E Altitude (meters) 290
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5318

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aranji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aranji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aranji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Faruq Qal`ah (4.5 nm)
Andari (5.3 nm)
Fatehabad (5.8 nm)
Khan Ariq (6.4 nm)
Fatihabad (6.9 nm)
Mantaqah-ye Maidan (3.8 nm)
Chak Ariq (4.2 nm)
Salbarun (4.6 nm)
Qazan (5.4 nm)
Dilbajin (5.3 nm)
Deh Now (5.7 nm)
Kakahabad (6.4 nm)
Burluk (7.0 nm)
Murdian-e Bala (4.1 nm)
Un Paykal (4.5 nm)
Chakish (4.9 nm)
Asya-ye Murdian (6.8 nm)
Chahar Bagh (7.4 nm)
Nasratabad (7.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 28 nm W 240
FR32559 Small Dehdadi Airport 35 nm E 125
OAMS MZR Medium MAZAR I SHARIF 40 nm E 114 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, Safi Airways, Turkish Airlines
UTST TMJ Medium TERMEZ Termez 45 nm E 66 Uzbekistan Airways, VIM Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 102 nm W 232 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NE Dilbarjin
6.4 nm W Mardyan
18.8 nm N Eslām Chūngar
15.1 nm W Mingajik


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:45 2016