Garnay, Afghanistan Page

Other names: گرڼای,Garnāy,گرنای,Garṉāy

World:Afghanistan:Zabul
Latitude 32.3742 Longitude 66.9009 Altitude (feet) 6256
Lat (DMS) 32° 22' 27N Long (DMS) 66° 54' 3E Altitude (meters) 1906
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1374

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garnay Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garnay Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garnay Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Junubi Sherak (0.7 nm)
Shamali Sherak (1.6 nm)
Aparan (2.4 nm)
Kochi Khel (3.6 nm)
Takatu (1.2 nm)
Shalkak (1.5 nm)
Ma`sum Kelay (3.4 nm)
Motsi (4.1 nm)
Khushkawah (4.0 nm)
Indzer (4.0 nm)
Deh Mazang (3.9 nm)
Kala (4.2 nm)
Bu`duddin (4.3 nm)
Band (4.4 nm)
Angur Kelay (4.5 nm)
Mulla Qiamuddin Chambar (4.5 nm)
Bolan (2.4 nm)
Karkorah (3.8 nm)
Ghbarge Kelay (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAQA Small Qalat Airport 14 nm S 180
FR32569 URZ Small Orūzgān Airport Orūzgān 34 nm N 336
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 54 nm W 285 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 74 nm W 226 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.4 nm S Qalat Airport
14.7 nm S Forward Operating Base Lagman
14.7 nm S Zabul Province
14.7 nm S Argahandab District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:49 2016