Apiar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: اپير,Apīar,اپیر

World:Afghanistan:Zabul
Latitude 32.1757 Longitude 66.6048 Altitude (feet) 5082
Lat (DMS) 32° 10' 33N Long (DMS) 66° 36' 17E Altitude (meters) 1548
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Apiar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apiar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Apiar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mukrak (2.2 nm)
Karez (2.5 nm)
De Mulla Bostan Kelay (3.3 nm)
De Sher Karez (0.4 nm)
Kuchnay Jilgah (1.4 nm)
Loy Jilgah (1.5 nm)
Mowladad Shelah (2.6 nm)
Chowgay (4.2 nm)
Shumulzo Kelay (0.9 nm)
Takir (1.5 nm)
Narghan (1.5 nm)
Sawut Khel (2.4 nm)
Karezgay (2.4 nm)
Ramazai (2.7 nm)
Qanat-e Hazrat (3.0 nm)
Zhamaryaney (3.5 nm)
Zardad (3.7 nm)
Hasan Khel (4.0 nm)
Bakurzai Kelay (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAQA Small Qalat Airport 15 nm E 99
FR32569 URZ Small Orūzgān Airport Orūzgān 43 nm N 1
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 45 nm W 304 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 55 nm S 224 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm NE Cawgay
3.9 nm NE Hasan khēl
15.1 nm E Qalat Airport
18.6 nm N Ẕāheṟ Khūnē


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:49:25 2016