Aparan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Aparān,اپران

World:Afghanistan:Zabul
Latitude 32.4801 Longitude 67.6054 Altitude (feet) 7785
Lat (DMS) 32° 28' 48N Long (DMS) 67° 36' 19E Altitude (meters) 2372
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2239

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aparan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aparan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aparan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ibrahim Khel Sufla (3.1 nm) Sayghan (3.3 nm)
Siyah Chob (4.1 nm)
Butah Khel (0.4 nm)
Nakhil (2.3 nm)
Ziarat (2.6 nm)
Spinah Ghundey (3.0 nm)
Burj (3.1 nm)
Shukur Kelay (3.3 nm)
Safi (3.4 nm)
Shelah (3.7 nm)
Kishani (1.4 nm)
De Chat Korunah (2.2 nm)
Habib Kelay (2.2 nm)
De Payinde Chambar (2.4 nm)
Mughulgay (3.3 nm)
Janak (3.3 nm)
Qadir Khel (3.5 nm)
Tsiliray (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAMK Small Mukur Airport 26 nm N 27
OAQA Small Qalat Airport 41 nm W 240
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 68 nm E 96
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 73 nm E 57 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.8 nm N Janda
16.7 nm SE Nawa, Afghanistan
21.9 nm N Muqur, Ghazni
26.7 nm NE Muqur Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:42:11 2016