Urpi, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Uṟpi,Urpī,ارپی

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 36.8229 Longitude 69.6119 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 36° 49' 22N Long (DMS) 69° 36' 43E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19568

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Urpi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urpi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Urpi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mali (1.6 nm)
Muskin (2.5 nm)
Hazarah Chiwah (3.4 nm)
Jar Qishlaq (1.9 nm)
Chor Baksi (3.9 nm)
Qur Quduq (4.3 nm)
Shululuk (5.1 nm)
Jar Qishlaq (1.8 nm)
Qarah Tash (2.3 nm)
Galah Batur (3.2 nm)
Khwajah Khalil (3.3 nm)
Dastar Paych (4.4 nm)
Uch Quduq (2.1 nm)
Gandachah (2.3 nm)
Anjal Beg (4.6 nm)
Chob Bur (5.1 nm)
Kulabi (5.2 nm)
Qarah Bay (5.2 nm)
Chob Bur (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATQ TQN Small Talolqan Airport Taloqan 4 nm W 230
FR32566 Small Khvej Ghar North Airport 15 nm N 339
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 37 nm N 346
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 35 nm W 254 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 46 nm E 67 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SW Taloqan Airport
5.0 nm SW Talulqan Airfield
6.5 nm SW Takhar University
21.2 nm NE Rustaq District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:06 2016