Kol-e Kakul, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Kōl-e Kākul,کول کاکل

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.2505 Longitude 69.4405 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 2N Long (DMS) 69° 26' 26E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6932

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kol-e Kakul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kol-e Kakul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kol-e Kakul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kakul (1.9 nm)
Mantaqah-ye Archi Guzar (4.2 nm)
Ayshan Qishlaq (3.9 nm)
Shor Tughay (4.8 nm)
Mulla Shirin (5.9 nm)
Mahal-e Jan Yigit (6.2 nm)
Musa Zai (6.7 nm)
`Arab Kakul (1.7 nm)
Baydin Gak (3.1 nm)
Bagh Bayan (3.5 nm)
Sasik Kol (3.2 nm)
Ghar Taybah (3.5 nm)
Kuri Qishlaq (3.9 nm)
Bagh-e Zaghan (4.0 nm)
Khumdan (5.5 nm)
Dasht-e Qal`ah (5.8 nm)
Nowabad (5.6 nm)
Jihlam Khor (6.5 nm)
Kuruk (6.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 10 nm N 357
OAKG Small Khojaghar Airport Khojaghar 10 nm S 199
OAUZ UND Medium KONDUZ 43 nm S 216 East Horizon Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 47 nm N 21 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
UTDT KQT Medium Qurghonteppa International Airport Kurgan-Tyube 45 nm N 323 Saratov Airlines, VIM Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm S Kokcha River
7.8 nm N Kyzylsu River
13.5 nm N List of airports in Tajikistan
11.9 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 10th century BC


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:19 2016