Argasa, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Argasā,ارگسا

World:Afghanistan:Takhar
Latitude 37.4429 Longitude 69.8999 Altitude (feet) 5367
Lat (DMS) 37° 26' 34N Long (DMS) 69° 53' 60E Altitude (meters) 1635
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3641

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Argasa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argasa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Argasa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Siyah Jar (2.6 nm)
Quduq (4.6 nm)
Khasar (5.0 nm)
Chah Ab (4.9 nm)
Anjir (2.6 nm)
Khayrabad (2.5 nm)
Wayski (6.0 nm)
Kalatuk (1.8 nm)
Khushkakha (2.2 nm)
Chashmah-ye Gul (2.5 nm)
Gazan (2.2 nm)
Nowabad (2.6 nm)
Safakan (3.8 nm)
Gurdangah (4.0 nm)
Zikrabad (4.2 nm)
Warna Khan Qal`ah (4.3 nm)
Shah Darah (4.6 nm)
Warna Khan Chashmah (4.7 nm)
Ab Shakhak (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAYQ Small Yangi Qala Airport 12 nm W 274
FR5186 Small MOSKOVSKIY PYANDZH Ak-Mazar 16 nm W 314
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 22 nm W 267
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 32 nm N 351 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 35 nm E 123 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.0 nm NE 70th meridian east
12.7 nm SE Shahri Buzurg District
13.7 nm NW Moskovskiy
14.1 nm NE Dashtidjum
12.4 nm W Yangi Qaleh Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:55 2016