Tatar, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Tātār,تاتار

World:Afghanistan:Kandahar
Latitude 32.3273 Longitude 65.5968 Altitude (feet) 5354
Lat (DMS) 32° 19' 38N Long (DMS) 65° 35' 48E Altitude (meters) 1631
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 786

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tatar Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatar Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tatar Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haji `Alam Kelay (3.1 nm)
Sharak (3.9 nm)
Naray Kelay (4.4 nm)
Bagh-e Agha (2.1 nm)
Jamak Kelay (3.5 nm)
Gandah Chah (4.1 nm)
Gumbad Kelay (4.3 nm)
De Chine Kelay (4.7 nm)
De Nawe Mandeh (5.3 nm)
Garm Ab (5.7 nm)
Sayyid Karez (5.4 nm)
Sardagh (5.8 nm)
Khinjak (5.9 nm)
Tatar (1.0 nm)
Karezak (1.4 nm)
Shawez (3.5 nm)
Ado Kelay (0.6 nm)
Surai (2.2 nm)
Shin Karez (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 21 nm N 39 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 50 nm S 165 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
FR32569 URZ Small Orūzgān Airport Orūzgān 62 nm E 56
OAQA Small Qalat Airport 67 nm E 99
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 77 nm W 234 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm N Nesh, Afghanistan
18.5 nm N Battle of Derapet
19.1 nm N Deh Rawood
19.1 nm N Deh Rahwod District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:42:10 2016