Ahingaran, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Āhingarān,آحنگران

World:Afghanistan:Logar
Latitude 33.8198 Longitude 68.9500 Altitude (feet) 6912
Lat (DMS) 33° 49' 11N Long (DMS) 68° 57' 0E Altitude (meters) 2106
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7303

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ahingaran Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahingaran Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ahingaran Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qal`ah-ye Ra'is (0.5 nm)
Mulla `Alim (0.7 nm)
Murom Beg (0.9 nm)
Mullakai (0.9 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Sar Mu`alim (1.1 nm)
Malik Khan Shirin (1.1 nm)
Nawer (1.2 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Rustam (1.4 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Sulaiman (0.4 nm)
Argan (0.7 nm)
Shash Qal`ah (0.3 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Amr ud Din (1.0 nm)
Bandokah (0.4 nm)
Chamar Khel (1.0 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Mirak (1.0 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Now (1.2 nm)
Charkh (1.5 nm)
Nowshad (1.6 nm)
Garm Obeh (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42943 OAA Small Shank Air Base 8 nm E 45
OALG Small Logar Airport 10 nm N 20
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 42 nm S 187 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 46 nm N 16 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
OAKS KHT Small Khost Airport Khost 57 nm E 119 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm S Charkh District
8.8 nm NE Forward Operating Base Shank
10.6 nm E Tera Pass
13.4 nm W Saydabad District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:56 2016