Mazdurak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: مزدورک,Mazdūrak

World:Afghanistan:Helmand
Latitude 32.3945 Longitude 65.0398 Altitude (feet) 3418
Lat (DMS) 32° 23' 40N Long (DMS) 65° 2' 23E Altitude (meters) 1041
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3725

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mazdurak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazdurak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazdurak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sher Mulla (0.6 nm)
Karez-e Safed (1.5 nm)
Turghi (1.5 nm)
Yar Baba (0.7 nm)
Baghak (1.1 nm)
Atal (1.2 nm)
Chahar Bagh (1.3 nm)
Ghach Zar (1.5 nm)
Naychah-ye Sufla (1.6 nm)
Karez-e Now (1.7 nm)
Tutak (1.7 nm)
Naychah-ye `Ulya (1.8 nm)
Skandarabad (1.9 nm)
Kuti `Ulya (1.2 nm)
Kuti-ye Sufla (1.5 nm)
Chultan (1.7 nm)
Gandumrez-e `Ulya (0.7 nm)
Taghaway (1.8 nm)
Gandumreze Sufla (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 43 nm E 73 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
OAZI OAZ Small Camp Bastion Airport 52 nm W 232
OABT BST Small Bost Airport Bost 60 nm S 214 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Kam Air Airlines
OAKN KDH Medium KANDAHAR 67 nm S 142 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, FitsAir, Gryphon Airlines, Kalitta Air, Kam Air Airlines, RUS Aviation, SNAS/DHL, Silk Way Airlines, flydubai
OATW Small Teh Wareh Airport 75 nm N 335
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.2 nm W Musa Qala
15.2 nm W Battle of Musa Qala
21.8 nm SW Forward Operating Base Jackson
21.9 nm SW Sangin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:12 2016