Aftu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Āftu,Āftū,آفتو

World:Afghanistan:Ghor
Latitude 34.4947 Longitude 66.5165 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 34° 29' 41N Long (DMS) 66° 30' 59E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3129

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aftu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aftu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aftu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tamburak (1.9 nm)
Qash (2.2 nm)
Farash (2.7 nm)
Talatu (2.8 nm)
Sewak (3.2 nm)
Tumbur (0.6 nm)
Naygholah (1.4 nm)
Pesh Band (2.4 nm)
Sar-e Qomah Ghay (1.0 nm)
Naw-e Tori (1.5 nm)
Naw-e Ghujor (1.6 nm)
Khushkichah (2.8 nm)
Ghargharagi (3.1 nm)
Zard Sang (1.2 nm)
Dahan-e Qomah Ghay (1.3 nm)
Sang-e Surakh (2.3 nm)
Naw-e Jow (2.4 nm)
Bughundak (2.7 nm)
Siyah Sang-e Bala (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OALL Small Lal (Sarjangal) Airport 10 nm W 274
FR32568 Small Nayak Airport 21 nm E 58
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 61 nm W 272 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 67 nm E 72 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.6 nm NE Hari (Afghanistan)
16.0 nm NW Āb Bārīk
18.1 nm SW Peshi Puza
22.1 nm SW Watarmah-ye Pa'in


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:57:40 2016