Sang-e Almas, Afghanistan Page

Other names: سنگ الماس,Sang-e Almās

World:Afghanistan:Ghazni
Latitude 33.6945 Longitude 67.4252 Altitude (feet) 9566
Lat (DMS) 33° 41' 40N Long (DMS) 67° 25' 31E Altitude (meters) 2915
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1508

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sang-e Almas Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-e Almas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sang-e Almas Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dadi (1.2 nm)
Dahan-e Qol (2.3 nm)
Dahan-e Qol (3.2 nm)
Nowrak (3.7 nm)
Talkhak (1.5 nm)
Shinyah (2.6 nm)
Qatigha (2.9 nm)
Gaw Murdah (3.3 nm)
Talah (3.5 nm)
Muhammad-Yar (0.5 nm)
Kuhnah-Asyab (1.1 nm)
Jaybginah (1.3 nm)
Mian (1.9 nm)
Bodak (2.0 nm)
Zayr-e Tiryak (4.3 nm)
Baydak (2.7 nm)
Sokhtay (3.1 nm)
Raqol (3.5 nm)
Dahan-e Gurgak (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32558 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 18 nm W 228
OAPJ Small Panyab Airport 46 nm N 334
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 70 nm N 16 East Horizon Airlines
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 78 nm E 115 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 102 nm W 230 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.0 nm SW Sangar, Afghanistan
14.6 nm E Dasht-e Nawar
26.6 nm NW Eg, Afghanistan
27.2 nm SW Malestan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:53:16 2016