Fakhri, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Фахри,Fakhrī,فخری

World:Afghanistan:Ghazni
Latitude 33.5562 Longitude 67.9573 Altitude (feet) 9399
Lat (DMS) 33° 33' 22N Long (DMS) 67° 57' 26E Altitude (meters) 2864
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3593

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fakhri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fakhri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fakhri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kowshi (0.5 nm)
Qalkhi (1.1 nm)
Gudali Amro (1.0 nm)
Gudali Sar Chashmah (1.1 nm)
Jajah (1.2 nm)
Shash Burjah (1.4 nm)
Shinyah (1.5 nm)
Gudali Alamajid (1.9 nm)
Qal`ah-ye Mianah (1.9 nm)
Shamsuddin (2.1 nm)
Haidar (2.5 nm)
Gidargu (0.3 nm)
Chalmah (0.7 nm)
Khwajah Dakah (0.9 nm)
Khwajah Qol (1.3 nm)
Sar-e Ab (1.7 nm)
Sadray (2.0 nm)
Gudali Yaray (2.4 nm)
Mamah (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAGN GZI Small Ghazni Airport Ghazni 22 nm E 93
OAMK Small Mukur Airport 40 nm S 187
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 51 nm E 120 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 75 nm N 354 East Horizon Airlines
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 88 nm S 145
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.2 nm NW Dasht-e Nawar
21.2 nm N Du Abi
18.7 nm SE Waghaz District
22.9 nm S Qarabagh, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:59:19 2016