Atak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: اټک,Атак,اطك,Aṯak

World:Afghanistan:Ghazni
Latitude 33.0075 Longitude 67.9945 Altitude (feet) 6820
Lat (DMS) 33° 0' 27N Long (DMS) 67° 59' 40E Altitude (meters) 2078
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2121

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Atak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Atak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Atak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haji Khel (1.8 nm)
Sarfiraz Kala (2.1 nm)
Badar (2.2 nm)
Gudian (2.3 nm)
Zor Khado (0.5 nm)
Akhund Khel (2.6 nm)
Achu (3.1 nm)
Payindah Khel (3.1 nm)
Bar Darah Khan Khel (3.1 nm)
Spinah Khulah (3.4 nm)
Newi Khido Khel (0.6 nm)
Waziri (1.9 nm)
Junubi Taraki (1.9 nm)
Qandahari (2.5 nm)
De Aslam Chambar (2.6 nm)
Zya'uddin Kelay (3.0 nm)
Kuz Dari Khan Khel (3.2 nm)
Ab Band (2.0 nm)
Dalani (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAMK Small Mukur Airport 10 nm S 223
OAGN GZI Small Ghazni Airport Ghazni 37 nm N 33
OASA OAS Small Sharana Airstrip Sharana 43 nm E 80 East Horizon Airlines, FitsAir
FR32563 Heli Marnah Ghar Heliport 62 nm E 129
OAKB KBL Medium KABUL INTL Kabul 111 nm N 32 Afghan Jet International Airlines, Air Arabia, Air India , Ariana Afghan Airlines, Coyne Airways, East Horizon Airlines, Emirates, FitsAir, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kam Air Airlines, MNG Airlines, Mahan Air, Pakistan International Airlines, RUS Aviation, Safi Airways, Silk Way Airlines, Somon Air, SpiceJet, Turkish Airlines, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.7 nm SW Haji Khel
2.0 nm SW Āb Band, Ghazni
7.2 nm NW Tarnak River
10.9 nm SW Muqur Airport
12.7 nm NE Qarabagh, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:48:30 2016