Chakman-e Bala, Afghanistan Page

Other names: چکمن بالا,Chakman-e Bālā

World:Afghanistan:Faryab
Latitude 36.9544 Longitude 65.1865 Altitude (feet) 948
Lat (DMS) 36° 57' 16N Long (DMS) 65° 11' 11E Altitude (meters) 288
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2488

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chakman-e Bala Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakman-e Bala Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chakman-e Bala Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turah Khan (1.2 nm)
`Arab Shah (1.7 nm)
Towachi (2.4 nm)
Kuhnah Qal`ah (2.7 nm)
Andkhoy (3.0 nm)
Yamchi (3.3 nm)
Sulduz (4.8 nm)
Kamangar (4.4 nm)
Uch Tapah (0.6 nm)
`Arab Shah Torah Khan (1.7 nm)
`Arab Shah-e Pa'in (2.6 nm)
Chahar Bagh (3.3 nm)
Qanli Chahar Bagh (4.6 nm)
Chakman-e Pa'in (1.3 nm)
Chuqur Qishlaq (2.1 nm)
Rabat (2.8 nm)
Pul Qol Bay Rais (3.9 nm)
Chakah (3.9 nm)
Akhtachi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAAK Small Andkhoi Airport Andkhoi 1 nm E 124
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 36 nm E 109
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 64 nm S 198 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm W Andkhoy
5.8 nm N Khani Chahar Bagh District
18.1 nm NW 65th meridian east
19.5 nm W 37th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:04 2016