Arpatu Kotal, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Arpatū Kōtal,ارپتو کوتل

World:Afghanistan:Faryab
Latitude 36.0622 Longitude 65.1735 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 36° 3' 44N Long (DMS) 65° 10' 25E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5846

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arpatu Kotal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arpatu Kotal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arpatu Kotal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shah Pisan (3.1 nm)
Morchah Ghal (3.6 nm)
Morchah Ghal (4.1 nm)
Pikirasin (4.3 nm)
Chihil Quduq (4.6 nm)
Simlik (5.3 nm)
Khowtar Khan (6.0 nm)
Muhammad Dujahi (4.7 nm)
Khudayar (5.8 nm)
Gul Quduq (6.3 nm)
Qol-e Bandi (7.3 nm)
Sharmangu (5.7 nm) Jangal (2.6 nm)
Qirmah (4.1 nm)
Qizil Sang Ab (4.0 nm)
Pir-e Gharib (4.4 nm)
Katah Tash (5.2 nm)
Tirgali (6.7 nm)
Pir-e Gharib (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAMN MMZ Medium MAIMANA 21 nm W 248 East Horizon Airlines
OAAK Small Andkhoi Airport Andkhoi 52 nm N 1
OASG Small SHEBERGHAN 54 nm N 40
OACC CCN Small Chakcharan Airport Chakcharan 91 nm S 177 Afghan Jet International Airlines, East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.2 nm SE Darzab, Jowzjan
13.7 nm S Bilchiragh District
19.8 nm NW Shirin Tagab District
20.8 nm SW Pashtun Kot District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:20:03 2016