Ghalghu, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Ghalghū,غلغو

World:Afghanistan:Bamyan
Latitude 33.9949 Longitude 67.1009 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 33° 59' 42N Long (DMS) 67° 6' 3E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3226

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ghalghu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghalghu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ghalghu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Arzarak (0.8 nm)
Warghah (1.2 nm)
Sar-e Warghah (1.6 nm)
Kajia (1.7 nm)
Pajandurak (1.9 nm)
Takal (2.2 nm)
Mantah Pay (0.3 nm)
Jowkar (0.5 nm)
Safed Joy (0.6 nm)
Naspatan (2.2 nm)
Istarab (2.6 nm)
Riwkak (3.0 nm)
Khak-e Shadi (0.3 nm)
Nowmilak (1.0 nm)
Shiniah (1.5 nm)
Julagan (0.7 nm)
Diktur (1.1 nm)
Nawer (1.4 nm)
Baz-e Bala (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAPJ Small Panyab Airport 24 nm N 350
FR32558 Small Ajrestan Airport Ajrestan 30 nm S 176
OABN BIN Small Bamiyan Airport Bamiyan 60 nm N 35 East Horizon Airlines
OATN TII Small Tarin Kowt Airport Tarin Kowt 103 nm S 216 Afghan Jet International Airlines, FitsAir, Kam Air Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm N Eg, Afghanistan
5.0 nm W Ajar Valley Nature Reserve
18.7 nm NE Qawme Dehqan
19.0 nm NE Qowm-e Dehqān


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:58:39 2016