Khushnak, Afghanistan Page

Other names: خشناک,Khushnāk

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 36.6716 Longitude 71.5275 Altitude (feet) 10068
Lat (DMS) 36° 40' 18N Long (DMS) 71° 31' 39E Altitude (meters) 3068
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Khushnak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khushnak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Khushnak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Khashpak (2.0 nm)
Nitsun (2.0 nm)
Bazgir (3.7 nm)
Skimal (2.0 nm)
Skimal (2.5 nm)
Ishkashim (3.1 nm)
Sikikan (3.8 nm)
Sayad (3.9 nm)
Darwan (4.5 nm)
Zargaran (4.3 nm)
Taysh Khan (0.3 nm)
Taysh Khan (0.9 nm)
Khushnak (1.3 nm)
Gawin Darah (2.2 nm)
Turbat (3.0 nm)
Saykhch (3.8 nm)
Shikach (3.7 nm)
Nyut (4.4 nm)
Rang (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAEM Small Eshkashem Airport 4 nm N 42
FR5187 Small KHOROG Khorog 49 nm N 359
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 48 nm S 164 Pakistan International Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 55 nm W 299 East Horizon Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm NE Eshkashem Airport
5.2 nm NE Ishkoshim, Tajikistan
11.6 nm SW Zebak District
11.9 nm SW Zebak, Afghanistan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:25 2016