Fark, Afghanistan Page

Other names: فرک

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 38.3406 Longitude 70.6798 Altitude (feet) 6092
Lat (DMS) 38° 20' 26N Long (DMS) 70° 40' 47E Altitude (meters) 1856
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fark Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fark Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fark Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rafak-e Mulla Husaini (0.9 nm)
Deh-e Khwah (1.0 nm)
Zamin-e Reg-e Rowan (2.7 nm)
Rafak-e Chaki (2.9 nm)
Eged (3.2 nm)
Zamin-e Junasadi (0.8 nm)
Khuwand (1.8 nm)
Zamin-e Zowasf (3.2 nm)
Patkunob (3.3 nm)
Zang (3.6 nm)
Mah-e Now (3.6 nm)
Miligad (3.8 nm)
Zamin-e Qol Kar (3.8 nm)
Bur Ghur (0.2 nm)
Nirsad (0.4 nm)
Pur Tel (1.4 nm)
Khadarah (2.4 nm)
Khundak (2.4 nm)
Zamin-e Ishpaj (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OADZ DAZ Small Darwaz Airport Darwaz 11 nm E 52
OAHN KWH Small Khwahan Airport Khwahan 35 nm S 218
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 46 nm W 243 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 73 nm S 186 East Horizon Airlines
FR32574 Heli Qara Tepa Heliport 80 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.2 nm S Shekay District
9.7 nm NE Tajik–Afghan Friendship Bridge
12.0 nm NE Darwaz Airport
13.0 nm SE Darwaz district


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:59 2016