Arjangan, Afghanistan Page

Other names: Arjangān,Aṟjangān,ارجنگان

World:Afghanistan:Badakhshan
Latitude 36.6376 Longitude 71.0460 Altitude (feet) 9445
Lat (DMS) 36° 38' 15N Long (DMS) 71° 2' 46E Altitude (meters) 2878
Time zone (est) Asia/Kabul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2235

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Arjangan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arjangan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Arjangan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sundar (5.0 nm)
Arwat (5.9 nm)
Jokham (6.4 nm)
Mulla (6.4 nm)
Khiring (0.6 nm)
Layrak (2.7 nm)
Kha (3.8 nm)
Nowak (6.0 nm)
Nulan (6.5 nm)
Arkhow (6.8 nm)
Sarask (4.2 nm)
Alizhgiriw (4.8 nm)
Deh-e Qalat (4.8 nm)
Safed Darah (5.2 nm)
Kaz Deh (5.2 nm)
Tergiran (6.0 nm)
Layrak (3.9 nm)
Darawan (5.2 nm)
Arkhe (6.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OAEM Small Eshkashem Airport 27 nm E 77
OAQM Small Kron Monajn Airport Kron Monajn 32 nm S 209
OAFZ FBD Small Fayzabad Airport Fayzabad 38 nm N 319 East Horizon Airlines
OPCH CJL Medium CHITRAL Chitral 57 nm S 140 Pakistan International Airlines
FR5191 TJU Medium KULYAB Kulyab 100 nm N 324 Asian Express Airline, Ural Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.6 nm SW October 2009 Afghanistan earthquake
9.2 nm NW Jurm District
10.1 nm SE December 2015 Hindu Kush earthquake
10.0 nm NE Wurduj District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:17 2016