Opuwo, Namibia Page

Other names: Ohopuho,Ohopoho,Opuwa

World:Namibia:Kunene
Latitude -18.0667 Longitude 13.8500 Altitude (feet) 3920
Lat (DMS) 18° 4' 0S Long (DMS) 13° 50' 60E Altitude (meters) 1194
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2054
Google links for Opuwo Google links for Opuwo, Namibia
Mid-range map of Opuwo Large range map of Opuwo
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Omwe (6.7 nm)
Orotjitombo (10.9 nm)
Orotjitombo (12.5 nm)
Otjipembahi (15.2 nm)
Okozongoro (21.0 nm)
Otjongava (4.9 nm)
Oukongo (5.1 nm)
Otjikuina (12.0 nm)
Okapawe (12.1 nm)
Omabzu (16.4 nm)
Ohandungu (22.2 nm)
Okaihele (19.3 nm) Ondole (6.1 nm)
Okorosave (6.6 nm)
Otjouye (9.7 nm)
Orokatundu (14.5 nm)
Kaoko Otavi (16.4 nm)
Okavare (18.2 nm)
Ombahe-Yakako (22.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FYRC Small RUACANA Ruacana 48 nm N 37
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
31.6 nm E List of solar eclipses in the 15th century
39.9 nm N 14th meridian east
45.0 nm N List of cities and towns in Angola
45.5 nm NE Ruacana Falls


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010