La Floresta, Uruguay Page

Other names: Balneario Floresta

World:Uruguay:Montevideo
Latitude -34.8333 Longitude -56.2167 Altitude (feet) 203
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 60S Long (DMS) 56° 13' 0W Altitude (meters) 61
Time zone (est) America/Montevideo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 243724

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

La Floresta Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Floresta Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


La Floresta Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sayago (0.8 nm)
Pueblo Conciliacion (0.8 nm)
Pueblo Ferrocarril (2.0 nm)
Colon (2.2 nm)
Abayuba (4.1 nm)
La Paz (4.4 nm)
Penarol (1.9 nm)
Montevideo (2.7 nm)
Cerrito (3.2 nm)
Paso Molino (1.0 nm)
Belveder (1.0 nm)
Nuevo Paris (1.3 nm)
Capurro (3.0 nm)
Victoria (3.1 nm)
Bella Vista (3.1 nm)
Arroyo Seco (3.1 nm)
Villa del Cerro (3.3 nm)
Villa Munoz (3.4 nm)
Reducto (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
SUAA Medium ANGEL S ADAMI Montevideo 3 nm N 318
SUMU MVD Large CARRASCO INTL Montevideo 9 nm E 92 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Air Class Líneas Aéreas, Air Europa, Alas Uruguay, American Airlines, Inc., Avianca Perú, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Copa Airlines, Florida West International Airways, Gol Transportes Aéreos, Iberia, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil, LATAM Perú, Línea Aérea Amaszonas, Sky Airline, Société Air France, S.A.
SULS PDP Medium CAPITAN CORBETA C A CURBELO INTL Maldonado 55 nm E 91 Aerolíneas Argentinas, Alas Uruguay, Azul Brazilian Airlines, Gol Transportes Aéreos, LATAM Airlines, LATAM Airlines Brasil
SAAI Small Punta Indio Airport Veronica 61 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S Estadio Osvaldo Roberto
1.0 nm S Paso del Molino
1.4 nm S Capilla Santuario de la Beata Francisca Rubatto, Montevideo
1.4 nm S Estadio Belvedere
1.5 nm S Parque Prado
1.6 nm SW Cementerio de La Teja, Montevideo
1.7 nm S Estadio Viera
1.7 nm S Estadio José Nasazzi
1.8 nm SE Parque Posadas
1.9 nm SE Estadio Saroldi
2.0 nm S Virgen del Carmen y Santa Teresita, Montevideo
2.2 nm S Saint Nicholas Greek Orthodox Church, Montevideo
2.2 nm S Cathedral of Our Lady of Bzommar
2.2 nm N Montevideo Department
2.0 nm E Cementerio del Norte, Montevideo
2.4 nm S Estadio Parque Capurro
2.4 nm S Miguelete Creek
2.5 nm S Nuestra Señora del Rosario, Montevideo
2.6 nm S Parque Abraham Paladino
2.2 nm E Estadio Parque Maracaná


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:37:30 2016