Balaklava, Ukraine Page

Other names: Balaklawa

World:Ukraine:Misto Sevastopol'
Latitude 44.5000 Longitude 33.6000 Altitude (feet) 672
Lat (DMS) 44° 30' 0N Long (DMS) 33° 36' 0E Altitude (meters) 204
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57231
Google links for Balaklava Google links for Balaklava, Ukraine
Mid-range map of Balaklava Large range map of Balaklava
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Flotskoye (2.1 nm) Prigorodnoye (1.0 nm)
Khmel'nitskoye (3.7 nm)
Shturmovoye (4.1 nm)
Morozovka (4.1 nm)
Chernorechenskoye (4.1 nm)
Nikolayevka (4.1 nm)
Inkerman (6.0 nm)
Mekenziyevy Gory (7.0 nm)
Sevastopol' (6.6 nm)
Korabel'naya (6.6 nm)
Oboronnoye (2.9 nm)
Reservnoye (3.5 nm)
Nizhniy Chorgun' (4.1 nm)
Goncharnoye (4.7 nm)
Alsu (5.1 nm)
Kuchki (5.8 nm)
Rodnoye (6.4 nm)
Batiliman (6.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39652 Small Yukharina Balka Airfield Sevastopol 5 nm W 302
FR39677 Closed Yuzhniy Airfield Sevastopol 6 nm N 317
UKFB Medium Belbek Airport Sevastopol 11 nm N 353
UKFF SIP Large SIMFEROPOL INTL Simferopol 36 nm N 25 Nordavia,Donbassaero,Uzbekistan,(one of Petroleum Air or Ukraine Intern),S7 Airlines,(one of Aeroflot{{mdas or Aeroflot-Cargo),(one of Turkish or AnadoluJet),Armavia Airlin,Aerosvit - Ukr,Wizz Air Ukrai,Dniproavia
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.0 nm N Battle of Balaclava
0.3 nm SW File:Balaklava entrance of the submarine base 2006.jpg
5.1 nm N Battle of Inkerman
6.8 nm N Siege of Sevastopol (1941–1942)
7.0 nm N Ukrainian submarine Zaporizhzhia
8.1 nm NW Chersonesos Taurica
9.0 nm SE Sarych


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010