Linton upon Ouse, United Kingdom Page

Other names: Linton-on-Ouse,Linton

World:United Kingdom:North Yorkshire
Latitude 54.0333 Longitude -1.2500 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 54° 1' 60N Long (DMS) 1° 15' 0W Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Europe/London
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1957

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Linton upon Ouse Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linton upon Ouse Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Linton upon Ouse Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Little Ouseburn (2.4 nm)
Whixley (2.6 nm)
Great Ouseburn (2.6 nm)
Aldwark (2.3 nm)
Tollerton (2.3 nm)
Alne (3.1 nm)
Tholthorpe (4.0 nm)
Myton on Swale (3.8 nm)
Easingwold (5.3 nm)
Newton upon Ouse (1.2 nm)
Nun Monkton (1.5 nm)
Shipton (3.5 nm)
Green Hammerton (2.7 nm)
Kirk Hammerton (3.5 nm)
Hessay (4.4 nm)
Bilton (5.0 nm)
Long Marston (5.0 nm)
Cattal (4.6 nm)
Rufforth (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EGXU HRT Medium LINTON ON OUSE York 0 nm N 354
FR28134 Small Rufforth West York (Rufforth) 5 nm S 156
FR43342 Closed RAF Acaster Malbis North Yorkshire 10 nm S 153
EGNM LBA Large LEEDS BRADFORD Leeds 17 nm W 235 Aer Lingus Regional, Aurigny Air Services, Austrian Airlines, BH Air , British Airways, Eastern Airways, EasyJet Airline Company Limited, EasyJet Switzerland, Enter Air, Flybe, Jet2.com, KLM, Loganair, Monarch Airlines, Ryanair, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomson Airways, Vueling
EGNV MME Medium DURHAM TEES VALLEY AIRPORT Durham 29 nm N 347 Eastern Airways, Flybe, KLM
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Lf-Litm
0.8 nm N No. 1 Flying Training School RAF
0.9 nm N RAF Linton-on-Ouse
0.9 nm W List of rivers of Yorkshire
1.6 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: X-Z
1.1 nm E List of United Kingdom locations: Kip-Kz
1.3 nm SE List of United Kingdom locations: Newton
1.5 nm SE List of English abbeys, priories and friaries serving as parish churches
1.5 nm SE List of monastic houses in North Yorkshire
2.2 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Al
2.2 nm N List of United Kingdom locations: Ff-Fn
2.1 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: North H-Nz
1.9 nm NE List of United Kingdom locations: To-Tq
1.6 nm SW List of United Kingdom locations: Thi-Thw
2.7 nm N River Kyle
2.7 nm S List of United Kingdom locations: Mo-Mor
2.7 nm SE List of United Kingdom locations: Ben-Bez


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 20:50:45 2016