Peipei, Uganda Page

Other names: Pepei

World:Uganda:Tororo
Latitude 0.7667 Longitude 34.1333 Altitude (feet) 3766
Lat (DMS) 0° 46' 0N Long (DMS) 34° 7' 60E Altitude (meters) 1147
Time zone (est) Africa/Kampala
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 51013

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Peipei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Peipei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Peipei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kosoko (3.2 nm)
Morkisuwa (3.5 nm)
Peta (3.5 nm)
Maruki (4.5 nm)
Maliri (3.2 nm)
Mbula (3.6 nm)
Molo (4.7 nm)
Apokori (2.2 nm)
Kayoro (2.2 nm)
Atiri (3.0 nm)
Aukoto (3.2 nm)
Tuba (3.2 nm)
Mukuju (3.4 nm)
Mukuju (4.0 nm)
Kochoge (4.1 nm)
Achilet (3.1 nm)
Kidera (4.1 nm)
Rubongi (4.3 nm)
Bira (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HUTO TRY Small Tororo Airport Tororo 5 nm S 158
HKBA Small Busia Airport Busia 18 nm S 180
HKKT KTL Medium KITALE Kitale 51 nm E 76 Fly-SAX, Fly540
HKKI KIS Medium KISUMU Kisumu 62 nm S 145 East African Safari Air/Express, Fly540, Jambojet, Kenya Airways
HUSO SRT Medium SOROTI Soroti 65 nm N 332 Eagle Air Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm SE Tororo
5.4 nm SE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Tororo
5.4 nm SE Tororo General Hospital
5.5 nm SE St. Peter's College Tororo
5.6 nm S List of airports in Uganda
6.4 nm W Nagongera
6.5 nm S Tororo Cement Limited


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:52:55 2016